Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,430 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Denver earn between $48,030 and $64,680.
- $46K10th
- $48K25th
- $60KMedian
- $65K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,140 | $4,928 | $28.43 |
| Median | $60,260 | $5,022 | $28.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,030 | $4,002 | $23.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,680 | $5,390 | $31.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($58,230) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $59,140 | $60,260 | $45,820 | $71,430 | 930 |
| Colorado | $58,230 | $59,920 | $44,800 | $71,870 | 1,400 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $59,140, a single filer in Denver takes home about $47,805 a year, or $3,984 a month and $1,839 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $59,140 buys what about $55,907 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Pueblo pays the most ($66,180).
- Pueblo$66,180
- Denver$59,140
- Fort Collins$54,950
- Greeley$53,610
- Colorado Springs$53,420
- Boulder$52,700
All Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Denver?
$28.43 an hour on average, and $28.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $47,805 a year ($3,984 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,140. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.