Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,780 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Denver earn between $52,340 and $62,940.
- $51K10th
- $52K25th
- $55KMedian
- $63K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,490 | $4,791 | $27.64 |
| Median | $54,950 | $4,579 | $26.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,340 | $4,362 | $25.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,940 | $5,245 | $30.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Denver earn 3% more than the Colorado average ($55,710) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $57,490 | $54,950 | $51,330 | $66,780 | 470 |
| Colorado | $55,710 | $52,350 | $44,940 | $66,780 | 1,990 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $57,490, a single filer in Denver takes home about $46,552 a year, or $3,879 a month and $1,790 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $57,490 buys what about $54,348 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($60,250).
- Boulder$60,250
- Denver$57,490
- Fort Collins$56,910
- Pueblo$56,810
- Greeley$55,790
- Colorado Springs$55,480
- Grand Junction$53,640
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Denver?
$27.64 an hour on average, and $26.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $46,552 a year ($3,879 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,490. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.29, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.29).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.