Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,210 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Salem earn between $45,580 and $56,820.
- $41K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $57K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,820 | $4,318 | $24.91 |
| Median | $48,330 | $4,028 | $23.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,580 | $3,798 | $21.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,820 | $4,735 | $27.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($53,230) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $51,820 | $48,330 | $41,120 | $64,210 | 80 |
| Oregon | $53,230 | $49,720 | $41,660 | $64,450 | 1,130 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $51,820, a single filer in Salem takes home about $40,194 a year, or $3,350 a month and $1,546 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $51,820 buys what about $49,996 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 4th of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($53,340).
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Salem: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Salem?
$24.91 an hour on average, and $23.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Salem?
About $40,194 a year ($3,350 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,820. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.