Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,770 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Bend earn between $37,270 and $45,070.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $41KMedian
- $45K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,600 | $3,550 | $20.48 |
| Median | $41,300 | $3,442 | $19.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,270 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,070 | $3,756 | $21.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Bend earn 7% less than the Oregon average ($45,850) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $42,600 | $41,300 | $36,650 | $50,770 | 70 |
| Oregon | $45,850 | $45,390 | $35,560 | $56,850 | 2,420 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $42,600, a single filer in Bend takes home about $33,496 a year, or $2,791 a month and $1,288 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $42,600 buys what about $41,117 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 15.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 6th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($52,010).
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Bend: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Bend?
$20.48 an hour on average, and $19.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Bend?
About $33,496 a year ($2,791 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,600. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.