Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,500 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Medford earn between $37,470 and $48,500.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $48K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,110 | $3,592 | $20.73 |
| Median | $42,770 | $3,564 | $20.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,470 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,500 | $4,042 | $23.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Medford earn 6% less than the Oregon average ($45,850) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $43,110 | $42,770 | $36,950 | $48,500 | 80 |
| Oregon | $45,850 | $45,390 | $35,560 | $56,850 | 2,420 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $43,110, a single filer in Medford takes home about $33,866 a year, or $2,822 a month and $1,303 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $43,110 buys what about $42,501 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 5th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($52,010).
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Medford: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Medford?
$20.73 an hour on average, and $20.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Medford?
About $33,866 a year ($2,822 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,110. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.