Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,000 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Madison earn between $38,330 and $49,010.
- $34K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $49K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,590 | $3,716 | $21.44 |
| Median | $45,410 | $3,784 | $21.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,330 | $3,194 | $18.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,010 | $4,084 | $23.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($45,150) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $44,590 | $45,410 | $34,340 | $60,000 | 130 |
| Wisconsin | $45,150 | $45,100 | $34,670 | $61,010 | 2,900 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $44,590, a single filer in Madison takes home about $36,698 a year, or $3,058 a month and $1,411 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $44,590 buys what about $45,833 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 8th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($51,570).
- Oshkosh$51,570
- Wausau$48,670
- Green Bay$48,260
- Racine$47,740
- Fond du Lac$46,970
- Appleton$45,570
- Sheboygan$45,500
- Madison$44,590
- Eau Claire$44,060
- Milwaukee$42,820
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Madison: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Madison?
$21.44 an hour on average, and $21.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Madison?
About $36,698 a year ($3,058 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,590.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.