Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,640 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Wausau earn between $35,560 and $61,200.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,670 | $4,056 | $23.40 |
| Median | $48,790 | $4,066 | $23.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,560 | $2,963 | $17.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,200 | $5,100 | $29.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Wausau earn 8% more than the Wisconsin average ($45,150) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $48,670 | $48,790 | $33,440 | $63,640 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $45,150 | $45,100 | $34,670 | $61,010 | 2,900 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $48,670, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $39,775 a year, or $3,315 a month and $1,530 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $48,670 buys what about $52,530 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($51,570).
- Oshkosh$51,570
- Wausau$48,670
- Green Bay$48,260
- Racine$47,740
- Fond du Lac$46,970
- Appleton$45,570
- Sheboygan$45,500
- Madison$44,590
- Eau Claire$44,060
- Milwaukee$42,820
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Wausau: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Wausau?
$23.40 an hour on average, and $23.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Wausau?
About $39,775 a year ($3,315 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,670.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.