Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,600 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Greeley earn between $52,340 and $59,790.
- $48K10th
- $52K25th
- $52KMedian
- $60K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,790 | $4,649 | $26.82 |
| Median | $52,350 | $4,362 | $25.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,340 | $4,362 | $25.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,790 | $4,982 | $28.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Greeley earn about the same as the Colorado average ($55,710) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $55,790 | $52,350 | $48,390 | $63,600 | 90 |
| Colorado | $55,710 | $52,350 | $44,940 | $66,780 | 1,990 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $55,790, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $45,261 a year, or $3,772 a month and $1,741 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $55,790 buys what about $55,692 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($60,250).
- Boulder$60,250
- Denver$57,490
- Fort Collins$56,910
- Pueblo$56,810
- Greeley$55,790
- Colorado Springs$55,480
- Grand Junction$53,640
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Greeley?
$26.82 an hour on average, and $25.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $45,261 a year ($3,772 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,790. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.