Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,680 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Mankato earn between $56,740 and $64,980.
- $37K10th
- $57K25th
- $64KMedian
- $65K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,880 | $4,990 | $28.79 |
| Median | $63,650 | $5,304 | $30.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,740 | $4,728 | $27.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,980 | $5,415 | $31.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Mankato earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($60,280) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $59,880 | $63,650 | $37,280 | $70,680 | 80 |
| Minnesota | $60,280 | $63,150 | $45,660 | $72,650 | 4,610 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $59,880, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $47,745 a year, or $3,979 a month and $1,836 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $59,880 buys what about $65,835 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($61,710).
- Minneapolis$61,710
- St. Cloud$61,640
- Mankato$59,880
- Rochester$59,080
- Duluth$58,370
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Mankato?
$28.79 an hour on average, and $30.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $47,745 a year ($3,979 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,880. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.