Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,690 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Minneapolis earn between $58,590 and $70,680.
- $38K10th
- $59K25th
- $64KMedian
- $71K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,710 | $5,142 | $29.67 |
| Median | $63,650 | $5,304 | $30.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,590 | $4,882 | $28.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,680 | $5,890 | $33.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($60,280) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $61,710 | $63,650 | $37,670 | $76,690 | 1,860 |
| Minnesota | $60,280 | $63,150 | $45,660 | $72,650 | 4,610 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $61,710, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $49,091 a year, or $4,091 a month and $1,888 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $49,609 | $4,134 |
| Working in MN | $49,091 | $4,091 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $61,710 buys what about $58,871 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$29.67 an hour on average, and $30.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $49,091 a year ($4,091 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,710. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.