Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,800 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Pinehurst earn between $37,910 and $45,690.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $43KMedian
- $46K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,310 | $3,609 | $20.82 |
| Median | $42,730 | $3,561 | $20.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,910 | $3,159 | $18.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,690 | $3,808 | $21.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Pinehurst earn 8% less than the North Carolina average ($47,300) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $43,310 | $42,730 | $34,610 | $58,800 | 90 |
| North Carolina | $47,300 | $47,880 | $34,980 | $58,870 | 3,750 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $43,310, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $35,760 a year, or $2,980 a month and $1,375 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $43,310 buys what about $49,029 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 13th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Asheville pays the most ($50,330).
- Asheville$50,330
- Charlotte$49,910
- Raleigh$48,730
- Winston-Salem$48,640
- Wilmington$47,970
- Goldsboro$47,400
- Fayetteville$47,130
- Rocky Mount$46,880
- Burlington$45,880
- Pinehurst$43,310
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Pinehurst?
$20.82 an hour on average, and $20.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $35,760 a year ($2,980 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,310.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.06, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.