Information Security Analysts pay range in Dover
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $179,420 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Dover earn between $78,350 and $155,720.
- $72K10th
- $78K25th
- $92KMedian
- $156K75th
- $179K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,750 | $9,229 | $53.25 |
| Median | $92,100 | $7,675 | $44.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,350 | $6,529 | $37.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $155,720 | $12,977 | $74.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Dover vs. Delaware and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Dover earn 19% less than the Delaware average ($137,080) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover | $110,750 | $92,100 | $72,410 | $179,420 | 60 |
| Delaware | $137,080 | $137,030 | $82,500 | $184,990 | 720 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Dover
On the average salary of $110,750, a single filer in Dover takes home about $80,664 a year, or $6,722 a month and $3,102 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Dover a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Dover area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.5), so the average $110,750 buys what about $113,582 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Dover ($46,690). A typical home costs $372,156, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in nearby metro areas
- Atlantic City, NJ$108,330
- Philadelphia, PA$131,730
- Baltimore, MD$150,650
- Salisbury, MD$106,550
- Lancaster, PA$100,130
- Lexington Park, MD$126,160
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Dover: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Dover?
$53.25 an hour on average, and $44.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Dover?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Dover?
About $80,664 a year ($6,722 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,750.
Do information security analysts earn more in Dover than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Dover, DE (20100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.