Information Security Analysts pay range in Boston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $225,300 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Boston earn between $108,530 and $176,450.
- $87K10th
- $109K25th
- $137KMedian
- $176K75th
- $225K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $152,370 | $12,698 | $73.25 |
| Median | $136,550 | $11,379 | $65.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $108,530 | $9,044 | $52.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $176,450 | $14,704 | $84.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Boston vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Boston earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($151,000) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $152,370 | $136,550 | $86,970 | $225,300 | 5,220 |
| Massachusetts | $151,000 | $136,550 | $85,790 | $226,190 | 6,100 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Boston
On the average salary of $152,370, a single filer in Boston takes home about $108,112 a year, or $9,009 a month and $4,158 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NH | $115,411 | $9,618 |
| Working in MA | $108,112 | $9,009 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Boston a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boston area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.3), so the average $152,370 buys what about $140,737 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Boston ($66,620). A typical home costs $741,868, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Massachusetts cities
Boston ranks 1st of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boston$152,370
- Worcester$136,110
- Springfield$134,260
- Barnstable$119,390
- Amherst$112,090
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Boston: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Boston?
$73.26 an hour on average, and $65.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Boston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $108,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Boston?
About $108,112 a year ($9,009 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $152,370. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do information security analysts earn more in Boston than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (14460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.