Information Security Analysts pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,910 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Flint earn between $52,770 and $117,190.
- $41K10th
- $53K25th
- $78KMedian
- $117K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,220 | $7,268 | $41.93 |
| Median | $77,590 | $6,466 | $37.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,770 | $4,398 | $25.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,190 | $9,766 | $56.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Flint earn 22% less than the Michigan average ($111,160) and 34% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -40% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $87,220 | $77,590 | $40,810 | $162,910 | 50 |
| Michigan | $111,160 | $106,230 | $64,150 | $165,730 | 3,280 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $87,220, a single filer in Flint takes home about $65,915 a year, or $5,493 a month and $2,535 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $87,220 buys what about $93,751 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 9th of 9 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($120,740).
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Flint: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Flint?
$41.93 an hour on average, and $37.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Flint?
About $65,915 a year ($5,493 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,220. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do information security analysts earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 34% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.