Information Security Analysts pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,320 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Memphis earn between $74,770 and $132,760.
- $65K10th
- $75K25th
- $97KMedian
- $133K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,830 | $8,902 | $51.36 |
| Median | $97,370 | $8,114 | $46.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,770 | $6,231 | $35.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,760 | $11,063 | $63.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Memphis earn 18% less than the Tennessee average ($130,320) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $106,830 | $97,370 | $64,570 | $164,320 | 490 |
| Tennessee | $130,320 | $115,430 | $63,870 | $250,590 | 3,330 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $106,830, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $83,985 a year, or $6,999 a month and $3,230 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $83,985 | $6,999 |
| Working in MS | $80,444 | $6,704 |
| Working in AR | $80,233 | $6,686 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $106,830 buys what about $115,894 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 3rd of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Chattanooga pays the most ($117,110).
- Chattanooga$117,110
- Clarksville$112,070
- Memphis$106,830
- Knoxville$106,810
- Kingsport$106,230
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Memphis: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Memphis?
$51.36 an hour on average, and $46.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Memphis?
About $83,985 a year ($6,999 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,830. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do information security analysts earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.