Pipelayers pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,820 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in Phoenix earn between $61,010 and $67,900.
- $49K10th
- $61K25th
- $63KMedian
- $68K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,310 | $5,276 | $30.44 |
| Median | $63,010 | $5,251 | $30.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,010 | $5,084 | $29.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,900 | $5,658 | $32.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Pipelayers in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($61,690) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is +29% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $63,310 | $63,010 | $48,800 | $73,820 | 400 |
| Arizona | $61,690 | $62,740 | $46,990 | $73,820 | 480 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $63,310, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $51,861 a year, or $4,322 a month and $1,995 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $63,310 buys what about $61,278 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 1st of 2 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Phoenix$63,310
- Tucson$50,030
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in Phoenix?
$30.44 an hour on average, and $30.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $51,861 a year ($4,322 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,310.
Do pipelayers earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.