Insurance Underwriters pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,000 or more. The middle half of insurance underwriters in Worcester earn between $76,520 and $125,340.
- $60K10th
- $77K25th
- $98KMedian
- $125K75th
- $156K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,310 | $8,526 | $49.19 |
| Median | $98,000 | $8,167 | $47.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,520 | $6,377 | $36.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,340 | $10,445 | $60.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Underwriters pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Insurance underwriters in Worcester earn 11% less than the Massachusetts average ($114,510) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($93,700). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $81,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $102,310 | $98,000 | $59,800 | $156,000 | 310 |
| Massachusetts | $114,510 | $106,640 | $70,590 | $167,590 | 2,890 |
| United States | $93,700 | $81,370 | $55,530 | $145,160 | 105,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Underwriters salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $102,310, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $76,010 a year, or $6,334 a month and $2,923 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for insurance underwriters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $102,310 buys what about $99,792 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Underwriters salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($115,600).
- Boston$115,600
- Springfield$108,170
- Worcester$102,310
Highest-paying cities for insurance underwriters
Bridgeport, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,970).
- Bridgeport, CT$127,970
- Boston, MA$115,600
- Denver, CO$115,260
- Seattle, WA$114,200
- Manchester, NH$112,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Underwriters salary in Worcester: questions
How much do insurance underwriters make an hour in Worcester?
$49.19 an hour on average, and $47.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance underwriters salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance underwriters take-home pay in Worcester?
About $76,010 a year ($6,334 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,310. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do insurance underwriters earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($93,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2053; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.