Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,960 or more. The middle half of landscaping and groundskeeping workers in McAllen earn between $27,170 and $34,570.
- $23K10th
- $27K25th
- $29KMedian
- $35K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,780 | $2,565 | $14.80 |
| Median | $29,060 | $2,422 | $13.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,170 | $2,264 | $13.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,570 | $2,881 | $16.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers in McAllen earn 19% less than the Texas average ($37,990) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($42,290). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $39,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $30,780 | $29,060 | $23,010 | $37,960 | 680 |
| Texas | $37,990 | $36,740 | $28,810 | $47,910 | 63,430 |
| United States | $42,290 | $39,150 | $31,150 | $56,730 | 952,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $30,780, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $26,912 a year, or $2,243 a month and $1,035 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for landscaping and groundskeeping workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $30,780 buys what about $35,834 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 25th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($40,920).
All Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,470).
- San Francisco, CA$54,470
- San Jose, CA$53,720
- Seattle, WA$51,910
- Napa, CA$51,370
- Boston, MA$51,250
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do landscaping and groundskeeping workers make an hour in McAllen?
$14.80 an hour on average, and $13.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level landscaping and groundskeeping workers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the landscaping and groundskeeping workers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $26,912 a year ($2,243 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,780. Texas has no state income tax.
Do landscaping and groundskeeping workers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3011; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.