Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,310 or more. The middle half of landscaping and groundskeeping workers in Cheyenne earn between $31,030 and $38,740.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $39K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,760 | $3,147 | $18.15 |
| Median | $37,340 | $3,112 | $17.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,030 | $2,586 | $14.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,740 | $3,228 | $18.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers in Cheyenne earn 4% less than the Wyoming average ($39,140) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($42,290). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $39,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $37,760 | $37,340 | $30,530 | $47,310 | 220 |
| Wyoming | $39,140 | $38,310 | $29,760 | $47,270 | 1,790 |
| United States | $42,290 | $39,150 | $31,150 | $56,730 | 952,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $37,760, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $32,520 a year, or $2,710 a month and $1,251 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for landscaping and groundskeeping workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $37,760 buys what about $39,133 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$37,760
- Casper$36,280
All Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salaries in Wyoming
Highest-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,470).
- San Francisco, CA$54,470
- San Jose, CA$53,720
- Seattle, WA$51,910
- Napa, CA$51,370
- Boston, MA$51,250
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do landscaping and groundskeeping workers make an hour in Cheyenne?
$18.15 an hour on average, and $17.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level landscaping and groundskeeping workers salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the landscaping and groundskeeping workers take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $32,520 a year ($2,710 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,760. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do landscaping and groundskeeping workers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3011; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.