Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,280 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Bend earn between $36,140 and $41,070.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $41K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,820 | $3,235 | $18.66 |
| Median | $36,700 | $3,058 | $17.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,140 | $3,012 | $17.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,070 | $3,422 | $19.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($39,460) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $38,820 | $36,700 | $35,240 | $47,280 | 130 |
| Oregon | $39,460 | $37,800 | $34,000 | $46,660 | 1,890 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $38,820, a single filer in Bend takes home about $30,750 a year, or $2,562 a month and $1,183 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $38,820 buys what about $37,469 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 17.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($41,260).
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Bend: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Bend?
$18.66 an hour on average, and $17.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Bend?
About $30,750 a year ($2,562 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,820. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.