Lawyers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $337,050 or more. The middle half of lawyers in Denver earn between $124,880 and $267,360.
- $91K10th
- $125K25th
- $177KMedian
- $267K75th
- $337K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $203,690 | $16,974 | $97.93 |
| Median | $177,380 | $14,782 | $85.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $124,880 | $10,407 | $60.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $267,360 | $22,280 | $128.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lawyers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Lawyers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($206,440) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($185,840). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $159,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $203,690 | $177,380 | $90,640 | $337,050 | 11,860 |
| Colorado | $206,440 | $168,520 | $83,350 | $336,970 | 16,720 |
| United States | $185,840 | $159,670 | $78,360 | $351,600 | 754,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lawyers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $203,690, a single filer in Denver takes home about $143,391 a year, or $11,949 a month and $5,515 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for lawyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $203,690 buys what about $192,556 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Lawyers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$203,690
- Fort Collins$165,560
- Pueblo$161,290
- Greeley$152,970
- Grand Junction$151,810
- Colorado Springs$138,450
Highest-paying cities for lawyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($288,980).
- San Jose, CA$288,980
- Santa Rosa, CA$248,950
- Los Angeles, CA$241,500
- San Francisco, CA$237,060
- Bridgeport, CT$231,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lawyers salary in Denver: questions
How much do lawyers make an hour in Denver?
$97.93 an hour on average, and $85.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lawyers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $124,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lawyers take-home pay in Denver?
About $143,391 a year ($11,949 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $203,690. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do lawyers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($185,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-1011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.52, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.