Lawyers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $240,260 or more. The middle half of lawyers in Greeley earn between $96,160 and $171,980.
- $79K10th
- $96K25th
- $133KMedian
- $172K75th
- $240K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $152,970 | $12,748 | $73.54 |
| Median | $132,990 | $11,082 | $63.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $96,160 | $8,013 | $46.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,980 | $14,332 | $82.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lawyers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Lawyers in Greeley earn 26% less than the Colorado average ($206,440) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($185,840). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $159,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $152,970 | $132,990 | $79,310 | $240,260 | 260 |
| Colorado | $206,440 | $168,520 | $83,350 | $336,970 | 16,720 |
| United States | $185,840 | $159,670 | $78,360 | $351,600 | 754,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lawyers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $152,970, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $109,799 a year, or $9,150 a month and $4,223 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for lawyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $152,970 buys what about $152,701 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Lawyers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 4th of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($203,690).
- Denver$203,690
- Fort Collins$165,560
- Pueblo$161,290
- Greeley$152,970
- Grand Junction$151,810
- Colorado Springs$138,450
Highest-paying cities for lawyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($288,980).
- San Jose, CA$288,980
- Santa Rosa, CA$248,950
- Los Angeles, CA$241,500
- San Francisco, CA$237,060
- Bridgeport, CT$231,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lawyers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do lawyers make an hour in Greeley?
$73.55 an hour on average, and $63.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lawyers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lawyers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $109,799 a year ($9,150 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $152,970. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do lawyers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($185,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-1011; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.