Lodging Managers pay range in Traverse City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,970 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Traverse City earn between $57,980 and $74,800.
- $35K10th
- $58K25th
- $60KMedian
- $75K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,220 | $5,685 | $32.80 |
| Median | $60,170 | $5,014 | $28.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,980 | $4,832 | $27.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,800 | $6,233 | $35.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Traverse City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Traverse City earn 4% more than the Michigan average ($65,580) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse City | $68,220 | $60,170 | $35,110 | $102,970 | 60 |
| Michigan | $65,580 | $58,970 | $33,920 | $102,610 | n/a |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Traverse City
On the average salary of $68,220, a single filer in Traverse City takes home about $54,170 a year, or $4,514 a month and $2,083 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Traverse City a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Traverse City area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $68,220 buys what about $73,063 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Traverse City ($47,470). A typical home costs $421,806, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Traverse City ranks 4th of 6 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($69,730).
- Lansing$69,730
- Kalamazoo$69,670
- Grand Rapids$69,140
- Traverse City$68,220
- Ann Arbor$64,330
- Saginaw$62,240
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Traverse City: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Traverse City?
$32.80 an hour on average, and $28.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Traverse City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Traverse City?
About $54,170 a year ($4,514 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,220.
Do lodging managers earn more in Traverse City than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Traverse City, MI (45900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.29, this job is 3.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.