Lodging Managers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,030 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Medford earn between $60,320 and $77,550.
- $50K10th
- $60K25th
- $75KMedian
- $78K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,280 | $6,023 | $34.75 |
| Median | $74,990 | $6,249 | $36.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,320 | $5,027 | $29.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,550 | $6,462 | $37.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Medford earn about the same as the Oregon average ($70,580) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $72,280 | $74,990 | $49,650 | $91,030 | 70 |
| Oregon | $70,580 | $63,220 | $44,260 | $99,880 | 1,170 |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $72,280, a single filer in Medford takes home about $54,531 a year, or $4,544 a month and $2,097 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $72,280 buys what about $71,259 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 5th of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($80,250).
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Medford: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Medford?
$34.75 an hour on average, and $36.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Medford?
About $54,531 a year ($4,544 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,280. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do lodging managers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.00, this job is 3.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.