Lodging Managers pay range in Brownsville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,140 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Brownsville earn between $37,470 and $67,600.
- $29K10th
- $37K25th
- $48KMedian
- $68K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,090 | $4,591 | $26.49 |
| Median | $47,720 | $3,977 | $22.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,470 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,600 | $5,633 | $32.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Brownsville vs. Texas and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Brownsville earn 24% less than the Texas average ($72,150) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsville | $55,090 | $47,720 | $28,930 | $92,140 | 50 |
| Texas | $72,150 | $62,000 | $31,670 | $126,610 | 3,900 |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Brownsville
On the average salary of $55,090, a single filer in Brownsville takes home about $46,445 a year, or $3,870 a month and $1,786 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Brownsville a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Brownsville area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.0), so the average $55,090 buys what about $64,077 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Brownsville ($36,490). A typical home costs $207,150, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Texas cities
Brownsville ranks 12th of 12 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($83,700).
- Austin$83,700
- Dallas$83,630
- San Antonio$75,100
- Houston$74,810
- Waco$68,000
- Longview$63,720
- El Paso$61,470
- College Station$59,980
- Lubbock$59,220
- Brownsville$55,090
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Brownsville: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Brownsville?
$26.49 an hour on average, and $22.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Brownsville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Brownsville?
About $46,445 a year ($3,870 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,090. Texas has no state income tax.
Do lodging managers earn more in Brownsville than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Brownsville-Harlingen, TX (15180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.