Machinists pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,850 or more. The middle half of machinists in Appleton earn between $49,180 and $64,160.
- $40K10th
- $49K25th
- $60KMedian
- $64K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,490 | $4,958 | $28.60 |
| Median | $60,350 | $5,029 | $29.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,180 | $4,098 | $23.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,160 | $5,347 | $30.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Machinists in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($57,860) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $59,490 | $60,350 | $39,730 | $76,850 | 660 |
| Wisconsin | $57,860 | $59,110 | $40,600 | $76,280 | 12,700 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $59,490, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $47,936 a year, or $3,995 a month and $1,844 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $59,490 buys what about $64,370 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 3rd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($62,430).
- La Crosse$62,430
- Madison$61,330
- Appleton$59,490
- Milwaukee$59,460
- Green Bay$59,030
- Fond du Lac$58,740
- Kenosha$58,410
- Eau Claire$57,980
- Oshkosh$57,890
- Racine$55,890
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Appleton: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Appleton?
$28.60 an hour on average, and $29.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Appleton?
About $47,936 a year ($3,995 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,490.
Do machinists earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.88, this job is 2.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.