Machinists pay range in La Crosse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,440 or more. The middle half of machinists in La Crosse earn between $48,550 and $76,950.
- $37K10th
- $49K25th
- $63KMedian
- $77K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,430 | $5,202 | $30.01 |
| Median | $62,960 | $5,247 | $30.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,550 | $4,046 | $23.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,950 | $6,412 | $37.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in La Crosse vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Machinists in La Crosse earn 8% more than the Wisconsin average ($57,860) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | $62,430 | $62,960 | $37,080 | $80,440 | 170 |
| Wisconsin | $57,860 | $59,110 | $40,600 | $76,280 | 12,700 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in La Crosse
On the average salary of $62,430, a single filer in La Crosse takes home about $50,145 a year, or $4,179 a month and $1,929 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $50,145 | $4,179 |
| Working in MN | $49,621 | $4,135 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is La Crosse a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the La Crosse area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $62,430 buys what about $68,030 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in La Crosse ($48,260). A typical home costs $335,330, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Wisconsin cities
La Crosse ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- La Crosse$62,430
- Madison$61,330
- Appleton$59,490
- Milwaukee$59,460
- Green Bay$59,030
- Fond du Lac$58,740
- Kenosha$58,410
- Eau Claire$57,980
- Oshkosh$57,890
- Racine$55,890
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in La Crosse: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in La Crosse?
$30.02 an hour on average, and $30.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in La Crosse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in La Crosse?
About $50,145 a year ($4,179 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,430.
Do machinists earn more in La Crosse than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN (29100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.