Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,000 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Denver earn between $57,580 and $72,550.
- $50K10th
- $58K25th
- $64KMedian
- $73K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,890 | $5,408 | $31.20 |
| Median | $63,500 | $5,292 | $30.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,580 | $4,798 | $27.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,550 | $6,046 | $34.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($65,930) and about the same as the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $64,890 | $63,500 | $50,100 | $80,000 | 390 |
| Colorado | $65,930 | $64,010 | $47,880 | $85,980 | 740 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $64,890, a single filer in Denver takes home about $52,172 a year, or $4,348 a month and $2,007 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $64,890 buys what about $61,343 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Pueblo pays the most ($66,190).
- Pueblo$66,190
- Denver$64,890
- Colorado Springs$59,150
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Denver: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Denver?
$31.20 an hour on average, and $30.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Denver?
About $52,172 a year ($4,348 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,890. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.