Millwrights pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,330 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Denver earn between $67,340 and $83,600.
- $54K10th
- $67K25th
- $84KMedian
- $84K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,400 | $6,200 | $35.77 |
| Median | $83,600 | $6,967 | $40.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,340 | $5,612 | $32.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,600 | $6,967 | $40.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Millwrights in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($74,690) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $74,400 | $83,600 | $53,720 | $86,330 | 150 |
| Colorado | $74,690 | $81,440 | $51,000 | $94,420 | 200 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $74,400, a single filer in Denver takes home about $58,605 a year, or $4,884 a month and $2,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $74,400 buys what about $70,333 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in nearby metro areas
- Provo, UT$62,310
- Wichita, KS$73,800
- Salt Lake City, UT$66,240
- Omaha, NE$64,680
- Topeka, KS$77,470
- Sioux City, IA$65,140
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Denver: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Denver?
$35.77 an hour on average, and $40.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Denver?
About $58,605 a year ($4,884 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,400. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do millwrights earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.