Management Analysts pay range in Fresno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,310 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Fresno earn between $70,560 and $103,210.
- $61K10th
- $71K25th
- $84KMedian
- $103K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,760 | $7,730 | $44.60 |
| Median | $84,200 | $7,017 | $40.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,560 | $5,880 | $33.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,210 | $8,601 | $49.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Fresno vs. California and the U.S.
Management analysts in Fresno earn 20% less than the California average ($115,720) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno | $92,760 | $84,200 | $60,960 | $132,310 | 1,990 |
| California | $115,720 | $101,460 | $61,360 | $174,970 | 137,280 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Fresno
On the average salary of $92,760, a single filer in Fresno takes home about $69,552 a year, or $5,796 a month and $2,675 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Fresno a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fresno area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.2), so the average $92,760 buys what about $90,801 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fresno ($46,910). A typical home costs $409,749, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other California cities
Fresno ranks 17th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($150,830).
- San Jose$150,830
- San Francisco$137,410
- Los Angeles$121,700
- Santa Cruz$113,200
- Santa Maria$112,330
- San Diego$111,240
- Oxnard$110,810
- Santa Rosa$110,110
- Vallejo$107,090
- Fresno$92,760
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Fresno: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Fresno?
$44.60 an hour on average, and $40.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Fresno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Fresno?
About $69,552 a year ($5,796 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,760. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Fresno than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Fresno, CA (23420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.