Management Analysts pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,060 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Redding earn between $64,600 and $98,740.
- $61K10th
- $65K25th
- $78KMedian
- $99K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,640 | $7,553 | $43.58 |
| Median | $78,480 | $6,540 | $37.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,600 | $5,383 | $31.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,740 | $8,228 | $47.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Management analysts in Redding earn 22% less than the California average ($115,720) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $90,640 | $78,480 | $60,820 | $133,060 | 440 |
| California | $115,720 | $101,460 | $61,360 | $174,970 | 137,280 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $90,640, a single filer in Redding takes home about $68,258 a year, or $5,688 a month and $2,625 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $90,640 buys what about $90,024 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 19th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($150,830).
- San Jose$150,830
- San Francisco$137,410
- Los Angeles$121,700
- Santa Cruz$113,200
- Santa Maria$112,330
- San Diego$111,240
- Oxnard$110,810
- Santa Rosa$110,110
- Vallejo$107,090
- Redding$90,640
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Redding: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Redding?
$43.58 an hour on average, and $37.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Redding?
About $68,258 a year ($5,688 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,640. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.