Advertisement
Management Analysts average salary by city in Michigan
- Bay City$119,020
- Jackson$110,940
- Traverse City$108,650
- Ann Arbor$107,720
- Detroit$107,300
- Midland$106,440
- Kalamazoo$103,480
- Muskegon$102,690
- Monroe$102,370
- Niles$98,230
- Flint$97,840
- Saginaw$95,660
- Battle Creek$95,330
- Grand Rapids$91,600
- Lansing$88,920
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | $119,020 | $114,610 | $73,540 | $87,749 | 92 |
| Jackson | $110,940 | $105,410 | $78,100 | $81,356 | 92 |
| Traverse City | $108,650 | $94,690 | $73,920 | $80,894 | 93 |
| Ann Arbor | $107,720 | $104,590 | $81,800 | $80,279 | 101 |
| Detroit | $107,300 | $100,570 | $79,650 | $77,566 | 100 |
| Midland | $106,440 | $99,590 | $77,710 | $79,433 | 92 |
| Kalamazoo | $103,480 | $91,170 | $66,140 | $77,477 | 95 |
| Muskegon | $102,690 | $88,610 | $64,140 | $75,986 | 93 |
| Monroe | $102,370 | $96,040 | $77,640 | $76,743 | 93 |
| Niles | $98,230 | $91,130 | $72,240 | $74,007 | 92 |
| Flint | $97,840 | $85,380 | $70,920 | $72,828 | 93 |
| Saginaw | $95,660 | $91,100 | $76,400 | $70,960 | 91 |
| Battle Creek | $95,330 | $91,560 | $77,400 | $71,194 | 91 |
| Grand Rapids | $91,600 | $81,710 | $64,680 | $68,337 | 96 |
| Lansing | $88,920 | $80,580 | $63,030 | $67,021 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Management Analysts salary in other states
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.