Management Analysts pay range in Muskegon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,310 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Muskegon earn between $64,140 and $135,200.
- $58K10th
- $64K25th
- $89KMedian
- $135K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,690 | $8,558 | $49.37 |
| Median | $88,610 | $7,384 | $42.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,140 | $5,345 | $30.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,200 | $11,267 | $65.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Muskegon vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Management analysts in Muskegon earn about the same as the Michigan average ($100,800) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskegon | $102,690 | $88,610 | $58,350 | $173,310 | 40 |
| Michigan | $100,800 | $93,640 | $56,400 | $156,320 | 13,010 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Muskegon
On the average salary of $102,690, a single filer in Muskegon takes home about $75,986 a year, or $6,332 a month and $2,923 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
Is Muskegon a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muskegon area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $102,690 buys what about $110,993 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Muskegon ($46,060). A typical home costs $255,271, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Muskegon ranks 8th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($119,020).
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Muskegon: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Muskegon?
$49.37 an hour on average, and $42.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Muskegon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Muskegon?
About $75,986 a year ($6,332 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,690. Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
Do management analysts earn more in Muskegon than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI (34740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.12, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.12).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.