Management Analysts pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,680 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Chambersburg earn between $82,810 and $132,620.
- $67K10th
- $83K25th
- $105KMedian
- $133K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,950 | $8,912 | $51.42 |
| Median | $104,810 | $8,734 | $50.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,810 | $6,901 | $39.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,620 | $11,052 | $63.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Management analysts in Chambersburg earn 6% more than the Pennsylvania average ($100,450) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $106,950 | $104,810 | $67,370 | $144,680 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $100,450 | $93,830 | $51,250 | $161,770 | 34,420 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $106,950, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $80,786 a year, or $6,732 a month and $3,107 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $106,950 buys what about $113,005 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 4th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Gettysburg pays the most ($111,470).
- Gettysburg$111,470
- Philadelphia$109,970
- York$108,480
- Chambersburg$106,950
- Reading$105,420
- Lancaster$102,690
- Allentown$102,310
- Pittsburgh$97,160
- Altoona$96,430
- Scranton$96,330
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Chambersburg?
$51.42 an hour on average, and $50.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $80,786 a year ($6,732 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,950. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.