Management Analysts pay range in Philadelphia
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,840 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Philadelphia earn between $77,010 and $132,660.
- $60K10th
- $77K25th
- $101KMedian
- $133K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,970 | $9,164 | $52.87 |
| Median | $100,920 | $8,410 | $48.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,010 | $6,418 | $37.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,660 | $11,055 | $63.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Philadelphia vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Management analysts in Philadelphia earn 9% more than the Pennsylvania average ($100,450) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $109,970 | $100,920 | $59,540 | $165,840 | 15,460 |
| Pennsylvania | $100,450 | $93,830 | $51,250 | $161,770 | 34,420 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Philadelphia
On the average salary of $109,970, a single filer in Philadelphia takes home about $82,818 a year, or $6,901 a month and $3,185 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in PA | $82,818 | $6,901 |
| Working in NJ | $81,379 | $6,782 |
| Working in MD | $81,165 | $6,764 |
| Working in DE | $80,167 | $6,681 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Philadelphia a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Philadelphia area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.6), so the average $109,970 buys what about $107,231 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Philadelphia ($54,310). A typical home costs $390,463, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Philadelphia ranks 2nd of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Gettysburg pays the most ($111,470).
- Gettysburg$111,470
- Philadelphia$109,970
- York$108,480
- Chambersburg$106,950
- Reading$105,420
- Lancaster$102,690
- Allentown$102,310
- Pittsburgh$97,160
- Altoona$96,430
- Scranton$96,330
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Philadelphia: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Philadelphia?
$52.87 an hour on average, and $48.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Philadelphia?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Philadelphia?
About $82,818 a year ($6,901 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,970. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Philadelphia than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (37980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.