Mechanical Drafters pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,990 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Worcester earn between $59,290 and $77,390.
- $51K10th
- $59K25th
- $67KMedian
- $77K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,350 | $5,779 | $33.34 |
| Median | $66,980 | $5,582 | $32.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,290 | $4,941 | $28.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,390 | $6,449 | $37.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Worcester earn 12% less than the Massachusetts average ($79,060) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $69,350 | $66,980 | $51,220 | $93,990 | 100 |
| Massachusetts | $79,060 | $75,490 | $52,660 | $108,020 | 620 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $69,350, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $54,470 a year, or $4,539 a month and $2,095 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $69,350 buys what about $67,643 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($81,460).
- Boston$81,460
- Worcester$69,350
- Springfield$69,000
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Worcester: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Worcester?
$33.34 an hour on average, and $32.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Worcester?
About $54,470 a year ($4,539 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,350. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.