Mechanical Drafters pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,520 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Omaha earn between $60,870 and $83,290.
- $49K10th
- $61K25th
- $74KMedian
- $83K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,090 | $6,258 | $36.10 |
| Median | $73,790 | $6,149 | $35.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,870 | $5,072 | $29.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,290 | $6,941 | $40.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Omaha earn 17% more than the Nebraska average ($64,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $75,090 | $73,790 | $49,020 | $105,520 | 160 |
| Nebraska | $64,230 | $61,170 | $43,150 | $92,160 | 530 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $75,090, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $59,119 a year, or $4,927 a month and $2,274 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $59,414 | $4,951 |
| Working in NE | $59,119 | $4,927 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $75,090 buys what about $81,699 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Nebraska cities
Omaha ranks 1st of 2 Nebraska metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Omaha$75,090
- Lincoln$63,740
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Omaha: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Omaha?
$36.10 an hour on average, and $35.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Omaha?
About $59,119 a year ($4,927 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,090.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.