Mechanical Drafters pay range in Syracuse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,960 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Syracuse earn between $62,470 and $98,350.
- $53K10th
- $62K25th
- $76KMedian
- $98K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,350 | $6,529 | $37.67 |
| Median | $75,510 | $6,292 | $36.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,470 | $5,206 | $30.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,350 | $8,196 | $47.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Syracuse vs. New York and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Syracuse earn about the same as the New York average ($79,250) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | $78,350 | $75,510 | $52,990 | $98,960 | 130 |
| New York | $79,250 | $76,490 | $51,990 | $109,530 | 1,940 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Syracuse
On the average salary of $78,350, a single filer in Syracuse takes home about $60,245 a year, or $5,020 a month and $2,317 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Syracuse a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Syracuse area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $78,350 buys what about $81,835 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Syracuse ($52,990). A typical home costs $264,903, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other New York cities
Syracuse ranks 3rd of 8 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($88,290).
- New York$88,290
- Kiryas Joel$83,090
- Syracuse$78,350
- Albany$75,090
- Buffalo$72,360
- Rochester$69,430
- Utica$66,460
- Glens Falls$64,940
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Syracuse: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Syracuse?
$37.67 an hour on average, and $36.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Syracuse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Syracuse?
About $60,245 a year ($5,020 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,350. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Syracuse than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Syracuse, NY (45060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.64, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.