Mechanical Drafters pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,720 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Salem earn between $55,750 and $81,320.
- $52K10th
- $56K25th
- $62KMedian
- $81K75th
- $93K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,750 | $5,729 | $33.05 |
| Median | $61,850 | $5,154 | $29.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,750 | $4,646 | $26.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,320 | $6,777 | $39.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Salem earn 15% less than the Oregon average ($80,870) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $68,750 | $61,850 | $52,070 | $92,720 | 30 |
| Oregon | $80,870 | $74,000 | $53,950 | $122,470 | 410 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $68,750, a single filer in Salem takes home about $52,288 a year, or $4,357 a month and $2,011 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $68,750 buys what about $66,330 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 3 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($83,320).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Salem: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Salem?
$33.05 an hour on average, and $29.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Salem?
About $52,288 a year ($4,357 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,750. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.