Mechanical Engineers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,590 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Muncie earn between $80,770 and $103,440.
- $69K10th
- $81K25th
- $86KMedian
- $103K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,290 | $7,691 | $44.37 |
| Median | $86,010 | $7,168 | $41.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,770 | $6,731 | $38.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,440 | $8,620 | $49.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Muncie earn 12% less than the Indiana average ($104,670) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $92,290 | $86,010 | $68,840 | $117,590 | 60 |
| Indiana | $104,670 | $99,590 | $66,330 | $143,090 | 8,690 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $92,290, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $69,648 a year, or $5,804 a month and $2,679 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $92,290 buys what about $104,699 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 11th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($121,030).
- Columbus$121,030
- Kokomo$113,720
- Lafayette$106,010
- Indianapolis$105,190
- Bloomington$103,970
- Evansville$101,170
- Fort Wayne$99,110
- Michigan City$98,430
- Elkhart$96,280
- Muncie$92,290
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Muncie?
$44.37 an hour on average, and $41.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $69,648 a year ($5,804 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,290. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.