Mechanical Engineers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $134,670 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Flint earn between $78,850 and $121,300.
- $65K10th
- $79K25th
- $96KMedian
- $121K75th
- $135K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,250 | $8,354 | $48.20 |
| Median | $95,850 | $7,988 | $46.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,850 | $6,571 | $37.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,300 | $10,108 | $58.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Flint earn 11% less than the Michigan average ($112,320) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $100,250 | $95,850 | $64,560 | $134,670 | 180 |
| Michigan | $112,320 | $104,890 | $76,310 | $159,840 | 34,630 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $100,250, a single filer in Flint takes home about $74,397 a year, or $6,200 a month and $2,861 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $100,250 buys what about $107,756 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 8th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($119,890).
- Ann Arbor$119,890
- Detroit$116,620
- Midland$109,620
- Kalamazoo$107,860
- Niles$106,740
- Lansing$104,290
- Battle Creek$101,460
- Flint$100,250
- Traverse City$100,230
- Monroe$99,290
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Flint: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Flint?
$48.20 an hour on average, and $46.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Flint?
About $74,397 a year ($6,200 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,250. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.