Mechanical Engineers pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,080 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Utica earn between $75,580 and $105,550.
- $64K10th
- $76K25th
- $94KMedian
- $106K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,050 | $8,088 | $46.66 |
| Median | $93,980 | $7,832 | $45.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,580 | $6,298 | $36.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,550 | $8,796 | $50.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Utica earn 12% less than the New York average ($110,270) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $97,050 | $93,980 | $64,090 | $133,080 | 130 |
| New York | $110,270 | $102,440 | $74,990 | $160,220 | 8,590 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $97,050, a single filer in Utica takes home about $72,330 a year, or $6,027 a month and $2,782 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $97,050 buys what about $104,717 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 11th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($117,500).
- New York$117,500
- Albany$114,720
- Syracuse$111,150
- Ithaca$109,230
- Kiryas Joel$104,790
- Rochester$102,050
- Buffalo$100,200
- Binghamton$99,980
- Glens Falls$98,010
- Utica$97,050
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Utica: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Utica?
$46.66 an hour on average, and $45.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Utica?
About $72,330 a year ($6,027 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,050. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.