Mechanical Engineers pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,580 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Altoona earn between $72,200 and $102,750.
- $58K10th
- $72K25th
- $79KMedian
- $103K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,940 | $7,412 | $42.76 |
| Median | $78,670 | $6,556 | $37.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,200 | $6,017 | $34.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,750 | $8,562 | $49.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Altoona earn 14% less than the Pennsylvania average ($103,740) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $88,940 | $78,670 | $58,430 | $126,580 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $103,740 | $97,920 | $65,770 | $150,950 | 13,550 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $88,940, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $68,669 a year, or $5,722 a month and $2,641 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $88,940 buys what about $99,367 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 14th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($112,030).
- Philadelphia$112,030
- Allentown$110,500
- Erie$107,050
- Chambersburg$104,680
- Pittsburgh$102,860
- Reading$99,080
- York$98,650
- Harrisburg$98,180
- Lebanon$96,730
- Altoona$88,940
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Altoona: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Altoona?
$42.76 an hour on average, and $37.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Altoona?
About $68,669 a year ($5,722 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,940. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.