Mechanical Engineers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,600 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Milwaukee earn between $79,070 and $109,680.
- $65K10th
- $79K25th
- $99KMedian
- $110K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,290 | $8,191 | $47.25 |
| Median | $98,730 | $8,228 | $47.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,070 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,680 | $9,140 | $52.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($96,750) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $98,290 | $98,730 | $65,390 | $132,600 | 2,200 |
| Wisconsin | $96,750 | $95,870 | $64,850 | $130,360 | 7,470 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $98,290, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $73,651 a year, or $6,138 a month and $2,833 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $98,290 buys what about $101,396 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 6th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($107,390).
- La Crosse$107,390
- Fond du Lac$106,940
- Madison$103,480
- Sheboygan$103,090
- Janesville$98,370
- Milwaukee$98,290
- Green Bay$94,550
- Racine$94,520
- Appleton$94,070
- Kenosha$92,710
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$47.25 an hour on average, and $47.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $73,651 a year ($6,138 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,290.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.41, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.