Mechanical Engineers pay range in Sheboygan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,330 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Sheboygan earn between $77,360 and $121,050.
- $76K10th
- $77K25th
- $98KMedian
- $121K75th
- $144K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,090 | $8,591 | $49.56 |
| Median | $98,450 | $8,204 | $47.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,360 | $6,447 | $37.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,050 | $10,088 | $58.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Sheboygan vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Sheboygan earn 7% more than the Wisconsin average ($96,750) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan | $103,090 | $98,450 | $75,960 | $144,330 | 250 |
| Wisconsin | $96,750 | $95,870 | $64,850 | $130,360 | 7,470 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Sheboygan
On the average salary of $103,090, a single filer in Sheboygan takes home about $76,743 a year, or $6,395 a month and $2,952 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sheboygan a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sheboygan area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.0), so the average $103,090 buys what about $109,654 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Sheboygan ($51,890). A typical home costs $324,544, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Sheboygan ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($107,390).
- La Crosse$107,390
- Fond du Lac$106,940
- Madison$103,480
- Sheboygan$103,090
- Janesville$98,370
- Milwaukee$98,290
- Green Bay$94,550
- Racine$94,520
- Appleton$94,070
- Kenosha$92,710
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Sheboygan: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Sheboygan?
$49.56 an hour on average, and $47.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Sheboygan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Sheboygan?
About $76,743 a year ($6,395 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,090.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Sheboygan than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Sheboygan, WI (43100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.20, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.