Microbiologists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,260 or more. The middle half of microbiologists in Grand Rapids earn between $66,960 and $84,070.
- $49K10th
- $67K25th
- $76KMedian
- $84K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,610 | $6,384 | $36.83 |
| Median | $76,220 | $6,352 | $36.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,960 | $5,580 | $32.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,070 | $7,006 | $40.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Microbiologists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Microbiologists in Grand Rapids earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($80,240) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($97,600). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $87,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $76,610 | $76,220 | $49,420 | $101,260 | 60 |
| Michigan | $80,240 | $78,680 | $52,470 | $103,150 | 370 |
| United States | $97,600 | $87,990 | $54,670 | $150,000 | 18,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Microbiologists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $76,610, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $58,654 a year, or $4,888 a month and $2,256 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for microbiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $76,610 buys what about $80,181 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Microbiologists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($88,900).
Highest-paying cities for microbiologists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,860).
- San Francisco, CA$135,860
- Santa Rosa, CA$126,450
- Vallejo, CA$125,010
- San Jose, CA$124,300
- Athens, GA$123,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Microbiologists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do microbiologists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$36.83 an hour on average, and $36.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level microbiologists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the microbiologists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $58,654 a year ($4,888 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,610. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do microbiologists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1022; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.