Microbiologists pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,740 or more. The middle half of microbiologists in Lansing earn between $67,960 and $92,600.
- $64K10th
- $68K25th
- $68KMedian
- $93K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,900 | $6,575 | $37.93 |
| Median | $67,960 | $5,663 | $32.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,960 | $5,663 | $32.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,600 | $7,717 | $44.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Microbiologists pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Microbiologists in Lansing earn about the same as the Michigan average ($80,240) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($97,600). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $87,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $78,900 | $67,960 | $64,450 | $95,740 | 100 |
| Michigan | $80,240 | $78,680 | $52,470 | $103,150 | 370 |
| United States | $97,600 | $87,990 | $54,670 | $150,000 | 18,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Microbiologists salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $78,900, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $60,498 a year, or $5,042 a month and $2,327 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for microbiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $78,900 buys what about $83,061 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Microbiologists salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 2nd of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($88,900).
- Kalamazoo$88,900
- Lansing$78,900
- Detroit$78,570
- Grand Rapids$76,610
Highest-paying cities for microbiologists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,860).
- San Francisco, CA$135,860
- Santa Rosa, CA$126,450
- Vallejo, CA$125,010
- San Jose, CA$124,300
- Athens, GA$123,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Microbiologists salary in Lansing: questions
How much do microbiologists make an hour in Lansing?
$37.93 an hour on average, and $32.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level microbiologists salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the microbiologists take-home pay in Lansing?
About $60,498 a year ($5,042 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,900. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do microbiologists earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1022; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.97, this job is 4.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.