Nuclear Engineers pay range in Syracuse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $120,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,690 or more. The middle half of nuclear engineers in Syracuse earn between $141,200 and $162,690.
- $121K10th
- $141K25th
- $141KMedian
- $163K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $144,690 | $12,058 | $69.56 |
| Median | $141,200 | $11,767 | $67.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $141,200 | $11,767 | $67.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $162,690 | $13,558 | $78.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Engineers pay in Syracuse vs. New York and the U.S.
Nuclear engineers in Syracuse earn 4% less than the New York average ($150,090) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($140,420). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $133,970.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | $144,690 | $141,200 | $120,600 | $162,690 | 110 |
| New York | $150,090 | $141,200 | $114,610 | $204,940 | 150 |
| United States | $140,420 | $133,970 | $92,960 | $196,290 | 15,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Engineers salary after taxes in Syracuse
On the average salary of $144,690, a single filer in Syracuse takes home about $102,528 a year, or $8,544 a month and $3,943 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Syracuse a good place for nuclear engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Syracuse area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $144,690 buys what about $151,125 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Syracuse ($52,990). A typical home costs $264,903, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Engineers salary in nearby metro areas
- Philadelphia, PA$138,720
- Pittsburgh, PA$133,820
- Boston, MA$133,500
- Cleveland, OH$138,080
- Portland, ME$118,620
- Washington, DC$169,110
Highest-paying cities for nuclear engineers
Knoxville, TN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($185,740).
- Knoxville, TN$185,740
- Washington, DC$169,110
- Chattanooga, TN$164,940
- Seattle, WA$164,090
- Kennewick, WA$157,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Engineers salary in Syracuse: questions
How much do nuclear engineers make an hour in Syracuse?
$69.56 an hour on average, and $67.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear engineers salary in Syracuse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $120,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $141,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear engineers take-home pay in Syracuse?
About $102,528 a year ($8,544 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $144,690. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do nuclear engineers earn more in Syracuse than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($140,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2161; area Syracuse, NY (45060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.72, this job is 3.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.