Nurse Practitioners pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $93,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,710 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Lafayette earn between $111,310 and $136,660.
- $94K10th
- $111K25th
- $127KMedian
- $137K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,710 | $10,559 | $60.92 |
| Median | $126,820 | $10,568 | $60.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $111,310 | $9,276 | $53.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,660 | $11,388 | $65.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Lafayette earn about the same as the Indiana average ($126,600) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $126,710 | $126,820 | $93,600 | $164,710 | 240 |
| Indiana | $126,600 | $128,830 | $101,790 | $155,260 | 7,450 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $126,710, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $92,492 a year, or $7,708 a month and $3,557 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $126,710 buys what about $135,620 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 5th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($130,150).
- Indianapolis$130,150
- Elkhart$128,590
- Columbus$127,140
- Bloomington$126,860
- Lafayette$126,710
- Michigan City$125,410
- Terre Haute$124,250
- South Bend$124,210
- Fort Wayne$123,060
- Kokomo$122,030
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Lafayette?
$60.92 an hour on average, and $60.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $93,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $111,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $92,492 a year ($7,708 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,710. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.