Optometrists pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $193,350 or more. The middle half of optometrists in Lafayette earn between $105,280 and $156,240.
- $73K10th
- $105K25th
- $135KMedian
- $156K75th
- $193K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,660 | $11,138 | $64.26 |
| Median | $134,830 | $11,236 | $64.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $105,280 | $8,773 | $50.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $156,240 | $13,020 | $75.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Optometrists in Lafayette earn about the same as the Indiana average ($137,020) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $133,660 | $134,830 | $73,320 | $193,350 | 50 |
| Indiana | $137,020 | $135,500 | $76,860 | $193,270 | 1,040 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $133,660, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $96,945 a year, or $8,079 a month and $3,729 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $133,660 buys what about $143,059 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 3rd of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($138,990).
- Indianapolis$138,990
- South Bend$134,440
- Lafayette$133,660
- Evansville$132,150
- Fort Wayne$131,890
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in Lafayette?
$64.26 an hour on average, and $64.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $105,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $96,945 a year ($8,079 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,660. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do optometrists earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.66, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.